This Privacy Policy explains how Kinesis Pty Limited (ABN 69 122 653 936) (we or us) collect, use and manage personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals we deal with. We collect, use, keep secure and disclose all personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this website (Website). If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about a person by which the person’s identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, organisation, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, marital status, credit card and taxation information.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

PERSONAL INFORMATION

During the course of your relationship with us, we may collect and retain personal information that you choose to give us via telephone, mail, online forms or e-mail, for example:

  • when you submit to us an application to order any products or services; 
  • when you knowingly give us information when contacting us by telephone or via our Website, including e-mail;
  • when you contact us through social media or other Kinesis managed portals;

Although you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us, if you choose to withhold such information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

OTHER INFORMATION

When you only browse our Website, we do not collect your personal information. Our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and records other information such as your server address, your internet protocol address, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser being used. This information assists us to analyse web traffic and improve your site navigation experience.

We do not identify you or disclose your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's server logs.

We may also obtain anonymous information from our Website by cookies sent when you visit our Website. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access the Website but certain services may not be available to you.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use your personal information to better understand your preferences and needs in order to:

  • provide you with information, our products and services;
  • respond to questions or product requests;
  • forecast future needs of our products and services;
  • keep a record of our dealings with each other and enable us to contact you when necessary; and
  • develop a data profile to enable us to tailor our services to you.

If you do not provide us with information, we may be unable to provide our products and services to you.

From time to time, we may also use your information to provide you with the most recent product and service information we think would be of particular interest to you. If you do not want to receive information about these products and services at any time, you may unsubscribe from receiving the information. If no unsubscribe facility is provided in our communication to you, please contact us on the contact information provided below or in our communication.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED AND HOW IT IS PROTECTED

In providing our products and services, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf, such as our business associates, professional advisors, contractors, agents or service providers. If we disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the main purpose for which it was originally collected, we will ensure that:

  • you would reasonably expect that we would disclose your information for that purpose;
  • you have consented to such disclosure;
  • the disclosure is authorised or required by law;
  • or the disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell, rent, lease or provide your personal information to other organisations, unless outlined in this policy.

We consider confidentiality of information collected from you to be of utmost importance. To prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or misuse, we have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that are reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information. However, since no system is 100% secure or error-free, we cannot guarantee that your information is totally protected, for example, from hackers or misuse. If you enter personal information on this Website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of our Website.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. Our policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. Our policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know immediately. We will be happy to accept updated personal information in writing from the owner of that information at any time. However, in order to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections of your personal information. Except where the Privacy Act provides otherwise, we reserve the right to recover any reasonable costs involved in providing extensive access to personal information, for example the cost supplying information held in archives.

We may refuse access to personal information where the information being sought is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information of another person, where providing access would be unlawful or where denying access is authorised by law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated or revised from time to time and changes will apply immediately. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be published by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this Website.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed September 2014.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We encourage and value your feed back. Should you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy please let us know. Our contact details are:

Kinesis Pty Ltd

Office:
Level 1
204 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Mail:
PO Box Q164
Queen Victoria Building, NSW 1230
Australia

Phone: +61 2 8005 4290
Fax: +61 2 9280 0953
E-mail: admin@kinesis.org